Magnolia champaca



Family name: Magnoliaceae
Common name : Champa, Frangipani, Joy Perfume Tree
Sanskrit Name: Champaka
• Hindi: चम्पा Champa • Manipuri: লৈহাও Leihao • Marathi: Son Champa • Tamil: Sambagan • Telugu: Champangi • Kannada: Sampige • Bengali: চম্পা Champa • Oriya: Chompa • Konkani: Pudchampo • Urdu: Champa چمپا • Assamese: Tita-sopa


Champa is native to India, Burma, Indonesia and other neighbouring areas. It occurs naturally in the Eastern Himalayan region. It is a large evergreen tree with a long straight bole of 18-21 m with a close tapering crown composed of ascending branches. The most interesting part of the tree are its flowers which are not very showy with few narrow yellowish white petals, but have an extremely heady fragrance. This fragrance has made Champa flowers very popular and they have been part of the culture in India from time immemorial. They are used in religious offerings in various parts of India. On a warm humid night, the scents can easily be enjoyed several hundred feet away. Champa flowers are used to make the world's most expensive perfume 'Joy' in America.


Michelia is one of the most popular flowering trees. It belongs to the Magnoliaceae family, the family of sub-tropical bushes and small trees; It is also one of the ancient families of the plant kingdom having existed since 95 million years. Today more than 40 species of Michelia are distributed in tropical and sub-tropical regions of Pakistan, China, India, Malaysia, Philippines and Indonesia.


The most popular species are Michelia Champaca and Michelia Alba. Michelia Champaca, also known as Champa, Yellow Champa, Golden Campa or Fragrant Champa is highly revered by the followers of Hinduism and Buddhism. They use Michelia flowers during religious ceremonies. Tibetans believe that the Buddha of the next era will find enlightenment under the white flower canopy of the champaca tree.


Michelia has several ornamental, commercial and medicinal uses too. For gardeners, it is an excellent choice as a houseplant or as companion plant in landscapes.  Commercially, the timber of Michelia is used for almost anything from cabinet-making to firewood and flowers are grown to sell at cut flower shops. The extract from the flowers of Michelia Alba is used in preparation of the famous ‘Joy’ perfume. Medicinally, the tree has wide applications; the bark is used to prepare tonic, the oil extracted from flowers is used to cure toughs and rheumatism, and for relieving eye troubles and gout.


Michelias are easy to grow and maintain. They love a lot of light and warmth but prefer filtered sunlight. The best location for Michelia is the place where it receives direct and ample sunlight in early morning but partial light for the rest of the day. Suitable for containers, Michelias has shallow and brittle root system. It likes moderate watering in acidic and well-drained soil. As a general rule, water lavishly when the plant is young to allow it to develop good root system. Water mature trees moderately and feed with a general purpose fertilizer during spring. Prune in winter when plant goes dormant.


Michelia can gain a height of 30 meters in suitable conditions. The tree bears large leaves that resemble the leaves of Mango tree. The tree booms from May to October and produces abundance of star-shaped flowers that fill the entire surrounding with mesmerizing scent. Flowers are usually golden-yellow, golden-orange and creamy-white. Michelia can be grown from seeds; however, some species grow well when grafted. Flowering is followed by fruition. The tree develops abundant of flowers. In fact, it consumes most of its energy in producing seeds and requires a few years of rest for the next flowering, that is why, commercial growers remove most of the fruits before they start hatching seeds.


The flowers are used in Southeast Asia for several purposes. Especially in India, they are primarily used for worship at temples and more generally worn in hair by girls and women as a means of beauty ornament as well as a natural perfume. Flowers are used to be floated in bowls of water to scent the room, as a fragrant decoration for bridal beds, and for garlands.

The flower is sometimes commonly called the 'Joy perfume tree.' Many niche perfumers use Champaca Absolute as single note fragrances.

MEDICINAL USE:

Antitoxic agent,expels worms and promoted the flow of urine.
Gives tone to the stomach, checks the over production of bile,c ures leprosy, skin diseases and ulcers.
Removes phlegm, good remedy for cough and rheumatism.
Promotes menstrual flow and is a good laxative.

Good to relieve Stomach and intestinal cramps.

In the treatment of Indigestion, nausea and fever.
Vertigo or dizziness.
Headache, eye infections and gout.
Chapped feet.

One hundred Magnolia champaca trees will be planted on the Yamuna Banks of Delhi NCR near Shastri Park, Okhla and Sarita Vihar starting from World Environment Day, the 5th June 2014. 

Give me Trees Trust, Peepal Baba and Sustainable Green Initiative are working together to plant 100,000 trees in Delhi NCR in 2014.  

If you want to volunteer time, effort or contribute to this cause as an individual or corporate please write to us at trees@greening.in or call us at +918420084225

At Sustainable Green Initiative, we plant trees to help the fight against climate change and also hunger, poverty and rural migration.  By planting a tree through us, you help in doing your bit to mitigate your carbon footprint and carry on the fight against hunger, poverty and climate change.

  Planting fruit trees helps combat hunger, poverty and global warming.

Did you know a tree sequesters about 1 ton of carbon and processes enough oxygen for two peoples requirements in its life-time? So what are you waiting for? 

Plant a tree today.

Pay by PayPal

 









Pages

Copyright © SGI India 2013. All Rights Reserved. Designed by Eduhive Creative Studio